`No. 20-71433
[…] `
`where the agency action has already become ‘final’ under § [704].” Darby, 509 U.S.
`
`at 154. But because the government doesn’t identify any provision of the CSA or
`
`DEA’s rules “clearly mandating” the exhaustion requirement it attempts to impose
`
`here (there is none), that ask must be denied.
`
`None of the government’s cases has the posture of this case where Darby
`
`applies. Agua Caliente Tribe of Cupeno Indians of Pala Reservation v. Sweeney, 932
`
`F.3d 1207, 1209 (9th Cir. 2019) is an appeal from a mandamus-based APA action
`
`
`2 The APA applies to §§ 811(a) and 877. See 21 U.S.C. § 811(a) (“Rules … shall
`be made on the record after opportunity for a hearing pursuant to the [APA]
`rulemaking procedures.”); John Doe, Inc. v. DEA, 484 F.3d 561, 566 n.4 (D.C.
`Cir. 2007) (“[T]he cases applying the final aspect of the APA guide us in
`construing finality under 21 U.S.C.§ 877.”).
`
`- 8 -
`
`
`
`Case: 20-71433, 07/27/2020, ID: 11767302, DktEntry: 14, Page 10 of 117
`