throbber
[…] `
`
`1 If a project’s initial license expires while the relicensing process is
`ongoing, FERC may issue annual, interim licenses under the same terms
`and conditions as the initial license. 16 U.S.C. § 808(a)(1); 18 C.F.R.
`§ 16.18.
`
`

`

`12 CAL. STATE WATER RES. CONTROL BD. V. FERC
`
`its request. The main cause of delay appears to be
`California’s
`requirement, pursuant
`to
`the California
`Environmental Quality Act (“CEQA”), that the State Board
`receive and consider an analysis of a project’s environmental
`impact before granting a certification request.2 See Cal. Pub.
`Res. Code § 21100(a) (requiring completion of “an
`environmental impact report on any project . . . that may
`have a significant effect on the environment”); Cal. Code
`Regs. tit. 23, § 3856(f) (“[T]he [Section 401] certifying
`agency shall be provided with and have ample time to
`properly review a final copy of valid CEQA documentation
`before taking a certification action.”). California law assigns