` No. 21-15604
[…] `recklessly.
`
`
`
`
`
`E. OHMAN J:OR FONDER AB V. NVIDIA CORP.
`
`15
`
`We first address Plaintiffs’ claim under Section 10(b) of
`the Exchange Act and SEC Rule 10b-5. We hold that the
`amended complaint sufficiently alleges that Defendant
`Huang made materially false or misleading statements and
`that he made those statements knowingly or recklessly, in
`violation of Section 10(b) and of Rule 10b-5. We next
`address Plaintiffs’ claim under Section 20(a) of the
`Exchange Act.
` We remand that claim for further
`proceedings in the district court.
`A. Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act and SEC Rule 10b-5
`Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b),
`provides in relevant part: “It shall be unlawful for any
`person, directly or indirectly . . . [t]o use or employ, in
`connection with the purchase or sale of any security
`registered on a national securities exchange . . . any
`manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance
`in
`contravention of such rules and regulations as
`the
`Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in
`the public interest or for the protection of investors.” 15
`U.S.C. § 78j(b). SEC Rule 10b-5 provides in relevant part:
`“It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or
`indirectly . . . [t]o make any untrue statement of a material
`fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to