throbber
[…] `
`Read in full, COPPA’s preemption clause expressly prohibits “any liability
`
`for commercial activities . . . described in this chapter that is inconsistent with the
`
`8
`
`

`

`Case: 21-16281, 01/25/2023, ID: 12638960, DktEntry: 63, Page 16 of 44
`
`
`
`treatment of those activities or actions under this section.” 15 U.S.C. § 6502(d)
`
`(emphasis added). The referenced “section”—Section 6502—includes four
`
`subsections, one of which is titled “Enforcement,” which sets forth precisely how
`
`Congress envisioned COPPA violations would be treated. Id. § 6502(c). The
`
`enforcement subsection provides that “[s]ubject to section[] … 6505 of this title,” a
`
`violation of COPPA “shall be treated as a violation of a rule defining an unfair or
`
`deceptive act or practice” under the FTC Act. Id. § 6502(c). And the cross-
`
`referenced section—section 6505—makes clear that the FTC has primary
`
`enforcement authority over COPPA’s provisions, id. §§ 6505(a), 6505(d), with
`
`certain other federal agencies retaining authority over entities they oversee, id.
`