`UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] `
`325I.02,” Minn. Stat. § 325I.03 (emphasis added). They claim that because the
`
`non-retention provisions fall within “this article” under the New York statute and
`
`within “section 325I.02” under the Minnesota statute, the remedial provisions
`
`create a private right of action for violations of the non-retention provisions.
`
`That argument overlooks that both non-disclosure provisions directly
`
`reference separate statutory provisions that allow for civil liability and the recovery
`
`of monetary damages. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 673(1) (“A video tape service
`
`provider who knowingly discloses . . . personally identifiable information . . . shall
`
`be liable to the aggrieved person for the relief provided in section six hundred
`
`seventy-five of this article.”); Minn. Stat. § 325I.02(1) (“[A] videotape service
`
`provider or videotape seller who knowingly discloses personally identifiable
`
`information . . . is liable to the consumer for the relief provided in section
`
`325I.03.”).