`UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] `
`
`
`2
`
`
`
`
`
`2019) (citation omitted). If the text is unambiguous, the court must give effect to
`
`its plain meaning. Id. The same is true in Minnesota. See Swanson v. Brewster, 784
`
`N.W.2d 264, 274 (Minn. 2010).
`
`The New York and Minnesota statutes prohibit the “wrongful disclosure of
`
`video tape rental records.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 673; see Minn. Stat. § 325I.02.
`
`The statutes also contain express remedial provisions that allow consumers to sue
`
`any video provider who “knowingly discloses, to any person, personally
`
`identifiable information.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 673(1); Minn. Stat. § 325I.02(1).
`
`Section 675 of New York’s statute, titled “Civil liability,” states: “Any person
`
`found to be in violation of this article shall be liable to the aggrieved consumer for
`
`all actual damages sustained by such consumer as a result of the violation.” N.Y.
`
`Gen. Bus. Law § 675(1). Minnesota’s statute similarly states: “The public and
`
`private remedies in section 8.31 [listing legal violations which the attorney general
`
`must investigate] apply to violations of section 325I.02.” Minn. Stat. § 325I.03.
`