`18-2121-ag (L)
[…] `
`either mercury or mercury-added products, or the “[i]ntentional use of mercury
`
`in a manufacturing process,” as well as related activities such as the
`
`“[d]istribution in commerce, including domestic sale or transfer,” “[s]torage,”
`
`and “[e]xport” of mercury. Id. § 713.1(b). Information must be reported for both
`
`“[e]lemental mercury” and “mercury compound[s].” Id. § 713.5.
`
`The Reporting Rule requires that “[a]ny person who manufactures
`
`(including imports) mercury” or “a mercury-added product,” aside from
`
`specified categories of exempted persons, “must report.” Id. § 713.7. Those who
`
`are not required to report include, inter alia, manufacturers who do not seek a
`
`commercial advantage and persons “engaged only in the generation, handling, or
`
`management of mercury-containing waste.” Id. § 713.7(a)(1), (b)(1), (a)(3). Under
`
`§ 713.7(b), the following categories of persons are also excused from all of the
`
`rule’s reporting requirements:
`
`(2) A person engaged only in the import of a product that
`contains a component that is a mercury-added product; or
`