`18-2121-ag (L)
[…] `
`added battery itself.
`
`Manufacturers and importers who are subject to the Reporting Rule’s
`
`1 For purposes of this analysis, we assume that batteries contained within
`watches and lamps contained within car headlights are not themselves
`“assembled products” made up of multiple constituent parts.
`
`11
`
`
`
`Case 18-2121, Document 149-1, 06/05/2020, 2855514, Page12 of 48
`
`requirements generally must report the quantities of mercury, in pounds, that
`
`they have manufactured, imported, exported, stored, and distributed in
`
`commerce over relevant time periods. Id. § 713.9(b). But here, too, the Reporting
`
`Rule makes exceptions for certain manufacturers and importers: “Persons who
`
`manufacture (including import) mercury in amounts greater than or equal to
`
`2,500 pounds (lbs.) for elemental mercury or greater than or equal to 25,000 lbs.
`
`for mercury compounds for a specific reporting year must report” only the
`
`quantities stored and distributed in commerce, and not the quantities
`
`manufactured, imported, or exported. Id. § 713.9(a). Although it may seem
`
`counterintuitive to exempt persons who manufacture or import the most mercury
`