`Case 19-2547, Document 109, 06/25/2020, 2870499, Page1 of 17
[…] `
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`party that alleges harm due to another’s breach of a contract has a justiciable
`
`controversy with the other party and that the courts have jurisdiction to resolve
`
`the controversy. See United States v. Cambio Exacto, S.A., 166 F.3d 522, 528 (2d Cir.
`
`1999).
`
`II.
`
`Additional support for this conclusion comes from the Supreme Court’s
`
`decisions cautioning lower courts from reading jurisdictional limitations into
`
`substantive statutory provisions. The relevant provision of the Lanham Act on
`
`trademark assignments, 15 U.S.C. § 1060, provides that a trademark is assignable
`
`10
`
`only “with the good will of the business in which the mark is used.” It requires
`
`11
`
`that the mark be used in commerce. Cross Commerce Media, 841 F.3d at 167. As
`
`12
`
`noted, the district court treated this section as a jurisdictional hurdle. It reasoned
`
`13
`
`that because the Googles mark was not used in commerce, SM Kids could not
`
`14
`