`Vega-Ruiz v. Northwell Health
[…] `383 (brackets in original).
`
`
`
`7
`
`
`
`
`
`Communication,
`
`https://www.ada.gov/effective-comm.pdf
`
`(Jan.
`
`2014)
`
`(hereinafter “DOJ, ADA Requirements”), at 6; accord 28 C.F.R. § Pt. 35, App. A.
`
`Under Title III, however, entities are only “encouraged to consult with the
`
`person with a disability to discuss what aid or service is appropriate.” DOJ, ADA
`
`Requirements at 6 (emphasis omitted). Put simply, Title III entities are not
`
`obligated to honor an individual’s choice of aid. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii) (“A
`
`public accommodation should consult with individuals with disabilities whenever
`
`possible to determine what type of auxiliary aid is needed to ensure effective
`
`communication, but the ultimate decision as to what measures to take rests with
`
`the public accommodation, provided that the method chosen results in effective
`
`communication.”); 28 C.F.R. § Pt. 36, App. C (“Congress did not intend under
`
`[T]itle III to impose upon a public accommodation the requirement that it give
`
`primary consideration to the request of the individual with a disability. . . . [T]he
`