`Gonzalez v. United States
[…] `
`“We review a district court’s finding of facts in support of its FTCA damages
`
`award for clear error, but we review the nature and measure of its FTCA damages
`
`award according to the law of the state in which the tort occurred.” Malmberg v.
`
`United States, 816 F.3d 185, 197 (2d Cir. 2016) (citations omitted). The parties here
`
`dispute—and we have yet to clarify—“the appropriate standard of review
`
`
`
`17
`
`
`
`applicable for a district court’s FTCA damages award where the nature and
`
`measure of damages is governed by New York law.” Id. at 199.
`
`Under CPLR § 5501(c), New York’s appellate courts “shall determine that
`
`an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be
`
`reasonable compensation.” See also Serrano v. State, 117 N.Y.S.3d 748, 750 (3d Dep’t
`
`2020) (applying standard to review of a damages award following a nonjury trial);
`
`Martin v. Fitzpatrick, 799 N.Y.S.2d 285, 289 (3d Dep’t 2005) (same).3 Gonzalez
`