`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles, 288 F.3d 610, 618 (4th
`Cir. 2002), a Fourth Circuit license-plate case, the court
`concluded that the Illinois specialty-plate program estab-
`lished a forum for private speech and that the exclusion
`of the “Choose Life” message from this forum was view-
`point discrimination and could not withstand strict
`scrutiny. The court ordered the Secretary to issue the
`“Choose Life”
`license plates, but stayed
`its order
`pending appeal.
`In response to the district court’s decision, and while this
`appeal was pending, the General Assembly amended
`section 5/3-600 to include an explicit requirement of
`legislative approval for any new specialty license plate.
`Effective January 1, 2008, the statute provides: “The
`Secretary of State shall issue only special plates that have
`been authorized by the General Assembly.” Act of Aug. 23,
`2007, Ill. Pub. Act No. 95-0359.
`
`II. Analysis
`Our standard of review is de novo. Metro. Life Ins. Co. v.
`Johnson, 297 F.3d 558, 561-62 (7th Cir. 2002). The material
`facts are undisputed. The question presented is whether