throbber
[…] `compensated Avellanosa per patient, and it thus waived any argument (by failing to
`present it to the jury, see United States v. Barta, 776 F.3d 931, 939 (7th Cir. 2015)) that flat-
`fee payments could also be illegal kickbacks.
`
`But Tuanqui is not doing justice to the record. The government did in fact tell the
`jury that Tuanqui paid Avellanosa an illegal kickback in the form of a fixed bimonthly
`payment. And as a matter of law, paying for patient referrals violates the Anti-Kickback
`Statute regardless of how the payments are structured. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2)
`(prohibiting “any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or
`indirectly, overtly or covertly …” to induce a person to refer a patient for services paid
`
`

`

`Case: 19-3054 Document: 35 Filed: 12/28/2020 Pages: 4
`No. 19-3054
`
`Page 4
`
`by a federal health care program) (emphasis added); United States v. Nagelvoort, 856 F.3d