`Nos. 21-7000
[…] `
`
`
`because Congress found that “illnesses arising out of work situations impose a substantial burden
`
`upon . . . interstate commerce.” 29 U.S.C § 651(a) (emphasis added). Congress created the
`
`safety and health administration to protect workers from those illnesses by reducing “health
`
`hazards at their places of employment.” Id. § 651(b)(1). The Act’s objectives include exploring
`
`“ways to discover latent diseases, establishing causal connections between diseases and work in
`
`environmental conditions, and conducting other research relating to health problems . . . .” Id.
`
`§ 651(b)(6). And finally, the Act sought to “provid[e] medical criteria which will assure insofar
`
`as practicable that no employee will suffer diminished health, functional capacity, or life
`
`expectancy as a result of his work experience.” Id. § 651(b)(7).
`
`
`
`Section 20 of the OSH Act provides for OSHA to work with and through other agencies
`
`by expressly directing the Secretary of Health and Human Services to conduct research in
`
`consultation with the Secretary of Labor to develop “information regarding potentially toxic