`Nos. 21-7000
[…] `
`Dale and Tracy, Occupational Safety and Health Law 64 (2018). In 1992, Congress passed the
`
`
`
`Nos. 21-7000, et al.
`
`In re: MCP No. 165, Occupational Safety &
`Health Admin. Rule on COVID-19 Vaccination
`and Testing, 86 Fed. Reg. 61402
`
`Page 12
`
`
`
`Workers Family Protection Act, codified in 29 U.S.C. § 671a, the same U.S. Code chapter as the
`
`OSH Act. The statute resulted from findings that “hazardous chemicals and substances” were
`
`being transported home on workers and their clothing posing a “threat to the health and welfare
`
`of workers and their families.” 29 U.S.C. § 671a(b)(1)(A)–(B). Section 671a requires the
`
`National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health to work with OSHA to study “issues
`
`related to the contamination of workers’ homes with hazardous chemicals and substances,
`
`including infectious agents, transported from the workplaces of such workers.”
`
` Id.
`
`§ 671a(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added). OSHA is then specifically required to consider the need for
`
`additional standards on the studied issues and to promulgate such standards “pursuant to . . . the
`
`Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970.” Id. § 671a(d)(2).
`