`Nos. 21-7000
[…] `
`protective equipment, and fire protection. See National Consensus Standards and Established
`
`Federal Standards, 36 Fed. Reg. 10,466 (May 29, 1971).
`
`In emergency circumstances, OSHA “shall” promulgate an “emergency temporary
`
`standard” that takes “immediate effect.” 29 U.S.C. § 655(c)(1). Emergency temporary standards
`
`do not displace notice-and-comment requirements; rather, the ETS serves as the “proposed rule,”
`
`and OSHA must proceed over the course of six months with the notice-and-comment procedures
`
`of a normal OSHA standard. Id. § 655(c)(2), (3). At the end of that period, the Secretary must
`
`promulgate either the same standard or a revised standard in light of the notice-and-comment
`
`process. Id. § 655(c)(2). Before issuing an ETS, OSHA must determine: (1) “that employees are
`
`exposed to grave danger from exposure to substances or agents determined to be toxic or
`
`physically harmful or from new hazards,” and (2) that an “emergency standard is necessary to
`
`protect employees from such danger.” Id. § 655(c)(1).
`
`With respect to any OSHA standard—emergency or otherwise—employers may seek a
`
`“variance” from the standard. Id. § 655(d). Under that provision, an employer must demonstrate
`