`No. 21-5256
[…] `
`or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous
`
`infection to human beings.” Op. 12-16, RE 103, Page ID # 2897-2901 (quoting 42
`
`U.S.C. § 264(a)) (emphasis omitted). The court reasoned that, absent this limitation,
`
`the grant of authority to take such measures that the CDC Director finds necessary to
`
`control the interstate spread of communicable disease would amount to an
`
`unconstitutional delegation of legislative power. Op. 17-19, RE 103, Page ID # 2902-
`
`2904. The court ruled that the text of § 264 cannot be read to encompass the
`
`temporary eviction moratorium, even though the 2021 Appropriations Act itself
`
`specified that Congress was extending the temporary eviction moratorium that the
`
`CDC issued “under section 361 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 264).”
`
`2021 Appropriations Act, § 502, 134 Stat. at 2078-79; see Op. 19-20, RE 103, Page ID
`
`# 2904-2905.
`
`ARGUMENT
`
`I.
`
`The Balance Of Harms And Public Interest Overwhelmingly
`Warrant A Stay Pending Appeal
`