`No. 21-5256
[…] Id. at *8. The court noted
`
`that plaintiffs failed to show that they do not have an adequate remedy at law for this
`
`alleged harm, because they may sue their tenants for unpaid rent. See id.
`
`B. After merits briefing, the district court entered final judgment on March 16,
`
`2021, declaring that the CDC Order exceeds the agency’s statutory authority and is
`
`unenforceable in the Western District of Tennessee. See Judgment, RE 104, at 2, Page
`
`ID # 2907; see also Op., RE 103, at 20, Page ID # 2905.
`
`The district court recognized that the first sentence of 42 U.S.C. § 264(a)
`
`authorizes the CDC Director to “make and enforce such regulations as in his
`
`judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of
`
`communicable diseases . . . from one State or possession into any other State or
`
`possession.” Op. 12, RE 103, Page ID # 2897 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 264(a)). The
`
`court did not “minimize the gravity of the pandemic” or question the CDC’s
`
`judgment that the temporary eviction moratorium is necessary to prevent the
`
`interstate spread of COVID-19. Op. 13, RE 103, Page ID # 2898.
`
`9
`
`
`
`Case: 21-5256 Document: 5 Filed: 03/18/2021 Page: 15
`
`Nonetheless, the court ruled that the authority conferred in the first sentence
`
`of § 264(a) is limited to measures similar to those enumerated in that provision’s
`
`second sentence, which specifies that the agency may “provide for . . . inspection,
`
`fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, [and] destruction of animals
`
`or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous
`
`infection to human beings.” Op. 12-16, RE 103, Page ID # 2897-2901 (quoting 42
`
`U.S.C. § 264(a)) (emphasis omitted). The court reasoned that, absent this limitation,
`
`the grant of authority to take such measures that the CDC Director finds necessary to
`