throbber
[…] `
`annual “applicable volumes” of four categories of renewable fuel for the transportation
`
`sector: total renewable fuel, advanced biofuel, cellulosic biofuel, and biomass-based
`
`diesel. 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(2)(B)(i)(I)–(IV). The specified applicable volumes for these
`
`first three categories are prescribed by statute for each year through 2022, and for
`2
`
`
`
`

`

`Appellate Case: 19-9612 Document: 010110754199 Date Filed: 10/17/2022 Page: 3
`
`biomass-based diesel through 2012.1 Id. For subsequent years, the EPA is directed by
`
`statute to determine the applicable volumes. Id. § 7545(o)(2)(B)(ii).
`
`Congress directed the EPA to promulgate regulations “contain[ing] compliance
`
`provisions applicable to refineries, blenders, distributors, and importers, as appropriate.”
`
`Id. § 7545(o)(2)(A)(iii)(I). Although Congress did not define the term “refinery” in the
`
`Clean Air Act, the EPA had in place, at the time that Suncor filed its petitions in this
`
`case, a regulation that defined “refinery” to mean “any facility, including but not limited
`