`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `
`land claim.” IGRA does not define “settlement of a land claim.” See id. § 2703.
`
`In 2008, the Bureau of Indian Affairs promulgated regulations clarifying
`
`“[w]hen can gaming occur on newly acquired lands under a settlement of a land
`
`claim?” 25 C.F.R. § 292.5 (2008); see also id. § 292.1 (“This part contains
`
`procedures that the Department of the Interior will use to determine whether
`
`these exceptions [under IGRA] apply.”).5 The regulations provide “criteria for
`
`meeting the requirements” of IGRA’s settlement-of-a-land-claim exception. 25
`
`C.F.R. § 292.5. They set forth three ways for the Secretary to permit gaming on
`
`“newly acquired land”:
`
`
`
`The Secretary “[a]cquired [the land in trust] under a settlement
`of a land claim that resolves or extinguishes with finality the
`tribe’s land claim in whole or in part, thereby resulting in the
`alienation or loss of possession of some or all of the lands
`claimed by the tribe, in legislation enacted by Congress”;
`
`
`5 The regulations define “land claim”:
`
`Land claim means any claim by a tribe concerning the impairment
`of title or other real property interest or loss of possession that:
`
`(1) Arises under the United States Constitution, Federal common
`law, Federal statute or treaty;
`