throbber
[…] `
`Congress sought to preserve and to protect rural farm life. Title III of the Act—the
`
`Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act—is concerned largely with issues of
`
`agricultural credit. Codified at 7 U.S.C. §§ 1921–2009cc-18, “the Consolidated Farm
`
`and Rural Development Act, . . . authorize[s] the Secretary of Agriculture to make or
`
`insure loans to nonprofit water service associations for ‘the conservation,
`
`development, use, and control of water.’” Sequoyah Cnty. Rural Water Dist. No. 7 v.
`
`Town of Muldrow, 191 F.3d 1192, 1194 (10th Cir. 1999) (quoting 7 U.S.C.
`
`§ 1926(a)). Section 1926 of the Act applies to “associations, including corporations
`
`not operated for profit . . . and public and quasi-public agencies to provide for the . . .
`
`control of water . . . primarily serving farmers, ranchers, farm tenants, farm laborers,
`
`rural business, and other rural residents.” 7 U.S.C. § 1926(a). For the recipients of
`
`these federal loans, § 1926(b) protects associations meeting this definition from
`
`competition by way of municipal encroachment:
`
`The service provided or made available through any such association