throbber
[…] `
`remedies displace common law). “[I]f the legislature provides a specific, [e]xclusive,
`
`constitutionally adequate method for the disposition of a particular kind of dispute, no
`
`action may be brought . . . to adjudicate the dispute by any kind of ‘common law’ form of
`
`action other than the exclusive statutory method.” Lilian v. Commonwealth., 354 A.2d
`
`250, 253 (Pa. 1976). As the District Court noted, the Tax Reform Act provides a refund
`
`remedy for the improper collection of a charge under the guise of a sales tax. See 72 Pa.
`
`Stat. § 7252 (requiring Department of Revenue to “refund all taxes, interest and penalties
`
`paid to the Commonwealth under the provisions of this article and to which the
`
`
`
`9
`
`

`

`
`
`
`
`Commonwealth is not rightfully entitled.”). This remedy is available to any “taxpayer
`
`who has actually paid tax . . . to the Commonwealth or to an agent or licensee of the
`
`Commonwealth authorized to collect taxes.” 72 Pa. Stat. § 10003.1 (emphasis added).
`