throbber
[…] `
`not necessarily more likely than not.” Id. at 179 (citing Singer Mgmt. Consultants, Inc. v.
`
`Milgram, 650 F.3d 223, 229 (3d Cir. 2011) (en banc)).
`
`Here, Golden Fortune has alleged that Mei-Xin’s termination of the Distribution
`
`Agreement violates the good cause standard under the NJFPA. See § 56:10-5. This
`
`claim turns on whether the NJFPA applies to Golden Fortune. The District Court
`
`concluded it does. We disagree for two primary reasons. First, Golden Fortune and Mei-
`
`Xin do not share the requisite community of interest. See § 56:10-3(a). Second, 20% of
`
`Golden Fortune’s annual gross sales are not derived from Mei-Xin. See § 56:10-4(a).
`
`1. Community of Interest
`
`The NJFPA defines franchise as “a written arrangement for a definite or indefinite
`
`period, in which a person grants to another person a license to use a trade name, trade
`
`mark, service mark, or related characteristics, and in which there is a community of
`
`interest in the marketing of goods or services at wholesale, retail, by lease, agreement, or
`
`
`
`7
`
`

`

`
`
`otherwise.” § 56:10-3(a) (emphasis added). Golden Fortune cannot satisfy the
`
`“community of interest” element.
`
`The lynchpin of the community of interest element—and the NJFPA more
`
`generally—is the vulnerability of the purported franchisee. See, e.g., N.J. Am., Inc. v.