`UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] When that improvement did not occur, Mei-Xin
`
`purported to terminate the Agreement via email on January 21, 2022. Golden Fortune
`
`asserted that the termination was insufficient under Sections 7.1 and 11 of the
`
`Agreement, prompting Mei-Xin to send another notice of termination on March 3, 2022.
`
`This time, Golden Fortune claimed that the termination was invalid under the New
`
`Jersey Franchise Practices Act (“NJFPA”). The NJFPA “define[s] the relationship and
`
`responsibilities of franchisors and franchisees in connection with franchise
`
`arrangements.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:10-2 [hereinafter § 56:10-2]. It was enacted “to
`
`protect franchisees from unreasonable termination by franchisors that may result from a
`
`disparity of bargaining power[.]” Id. Consistent with its protective purpose, it prohibits
`
`franchisors from terminating a franchise “without good cause.” § 56:10-5. In Golden
`
`Fortune’s view, Mei-Xin failed to satisfy the good cause requirement.
`
`Asserting that the NJFPA is inapplicable, Mei-Xin reiterated its purported