`PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Gambino v. Royal
`Globe Ins. Cos., 429 A.2d 1039, 1043 (N.J. 1981)
`(“[A]pproaches which minimize resort to the judicial process
`[for PIP claims] . . . are strongly to be favored.”). We therefore
`predict that the New Jersey Supreme Court would allow
`arbitration of IFPA claims.
`
`Having concluded that IFPA claims are arbitrable, we
`next consider whether the IFPA claims before us should be
`compelled to arbitration.
`
`B. New Jersey Insurance Law Compels Arbitration.
`
`Each Practice sought arbitration of GEICO’s IFPA
`
`claim through N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:6A-5.1(a) (the “Provision”).
`It allows “any party” to compel arbitration of “[a]ny dispute
`regarding the recovery of medical expense benefits or other
`benefits provided under [PIP] coverage . . . arising out of the
`operation, ownership, maintenance or use of an automobile”.
`Id. As these suits are GEICO’s effort to recover medical
`expense claims paid through auto insurance PIP benefits, they
`fall under the Provision’s plain text.
`
`
`
`
`11
`
`
`
`
`