`JOHN W. HUBER (Utah Bar #7226)
[…] `
`7.
`
`At all times relevant to this Complaint, Stericycle owned and operated a hospital,
`
`medical, and infectious waste incinerator (“HMIWI”) located at 90 North 1100 West, North Salt
`
`Lake, Utah (the “Facility”).
`
`8.
`
`Stericycle is a “person” as defined in Section 302(e) of the Act, 42 U.S.C.
`
`§ 7602(e).
`
`STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND
`
`Emission Guidelines for Existing HMIWI
`
`9.
`
`Section 129 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7429, requires EPA to establish performance
`
`standards and other requirements pursuant to Section 111, 42 U.S.C. § 7411, for certain
`
`categories of solid waste incineration units. The performance standards must include guidelines
`
`for existing incineration units. 42 U.S.C. § 7429(b)(1).
`
`10.
`
`A “solid waste incineration unit” means a “distinct operating unit of any facility
`
`which combusts any solid waste material from commercial or industrial establishments or the
`
`general public.” 42 U.S.C. § 7429(g)(1).
`
`11.
`
`States with existing solid waste incineration units are required to submit to the
`
`EPA for approval plans to implement and enforce the guidelines. 42 U.S.C. § 7429(b)(2).
`