throbber
[…] `be relevant) is updated periodically, to reflect changes in risks to
`customers and to the safety and soundness of the financial
`institution or creditor from identity theft.
`
`16 C.F.R. § 681.1(d). In addition to these requirements, the Red Flags Rule imposes other
`
`requirements regarding the administration (16 C.F.R. § 681.1(e)) and content (16 C.F.R.
`
`§ 681.1(f)) of the Identity Theft Prevention Program.
`8
`
`

`

`Case 2:21-cv-00267-DAK Document 2 Filed 04/29/21 PageID.11 Page 9 of 15
`
`25.
`
`“Creditor” is defined in the Red Flags Rule initially by reference to Section 702 of
`
`the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (“ECOA”) (15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d)). The ECOA defines
`
`“creditor” in pertinent part as “any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit;
`
`[or] any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit[.]”
`
`15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e). Vivint is a “creditor” under the ECOA because it regularly extends,
`
`renews, continues, or arranges for the extension of credit through both the RIC accounts and the
`
`Vivint Flex Pay accounts.
`
`26.
`