`PUBLISHED
[…] `
`The ESI Defendants removed the case under the federal officer removal statute.4 In
`
`support of removal, the ESI Defendants claimed that “Express Scripts holds a contract with
`
`[DOD] to provide services to members of the DOD health care program, TRICARE, across
`
`the country, including in Arlington County, Virginia.” J.A. 22. TRICARE is a federal
`
`health insurance program administered by DOD to “provide[] medical care to current and
`
`retired service members and their families . . . .” United States ex rel. Lutz v. United States,
`
`853 F.3d 131, 140 n.2 (4th Cir. 2017) (citing 32 C.F.R. § 199.17). TRICARE is extensively
`
`governed by various federal statutes and regulations. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 1071 (providing
`
`for “an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members and certain
`
`former members of [the armed] services, and for their dependents”); 32 C.F.R. § 199.17
`
`(establishing regulations for operating TRICARE). The ESI Defendants operate the TMOP
`
`as subcontractors for their corporate affiliate, Express Scripts, Inc. Therefore, “Express
`