`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `Case 3:16-cv-00619—MHL Document 39 Filed 09/13/17 Page 6 of 18 Page|D# 1614
`
`and established place of business in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1694.‘0 Second, the plaintiff
`
`may serve non-resident patentees in suits relating to that patent or the rights thereunder pursuant
`
`to 35 U.S.C. § 293. This case involves service under § 293.
`
`B.
`
`The Amazon Plaintiffs’ Service Complied With
`35 U.S.C. § 293 and this Court’s Order
`
`The Amazon Plaintiffs complied with 35 U.S.C. § 293 and this Court’s order when
`
`serving GEMSA: (1) by publication; and, (2) through GEMSA’S outside counsel. Section 293
`
`provides that if an alien patentee does not designate, through a submission to the United States
`
`Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”), an agent for service of process, “the United States
`
`District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia shall have jurisdiction and summons shall be
`
`served by publication or otherwise as the court directs.” 35 U.S.C. §293 (emphasis added).
`
`Here, GEMSA is a non-resident that has not designated a domestic agent for service of
`
`process through the USPTO. Thus, the Amazon Plaintiffs correctly looked to § 293 for guidance
`
`on how to serve process.