`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `(Mem. Supp. Mot. Ex. A, Patent Assignment
`Abstract of Title for the ‘400 Patent at 1, ECF No. 11-3; Mem. Supp. Mot. Ex. B,
`Patent Assignment Abstract of Title for the ‘677 Patent at l, ECF No. 11-4.)
`Additionally,
`the Amazon Plaintiffs indicate that
`the file wrappers for the
`GEMSA Patents do not reflect that GEMSA has designated with the Patent and
`
`3 The Court will also grant GEMSA’s “Motion to Withdraw [GEMSA’s] Opposed
`Motion to Withdraw as Counsel,” (ECF No. 34), and deny as moot the June 16, 2017 “Opposed
`Motion to Withdraw as Counsel,” (ECF No. 33).
`
`4 Under § 293, “[e]very patentee not residing in the United States may file in the Patent
`and Trademark Office a written designation stating the name and address of a person residing
`within the United States on whom may be served process or notice of proceedings affecting the
`patent or rights thereunder.” 35 U.S.C. § 293. If no person on whom process may be served has
`been designated in the Patent and Trademark Office, “the United States District Court for the
`Eastern District of Virginia shall have jurisdiction and summons shall be served by publication or
`otherwise as the court directs.” Id.
`
`
`
`Case 3:16-cv-00619-MHL Document 39 Filed 09/13/17 Page 3 of 18 PageID# 1611
`Case 3:16—cv-00619-MHL Document 39 Filed 09/13/17 Page 3 of 18 PagelD# 1611
`
`Trademark Office a person on whom process may be served.
`Supp. Mot. 2—3, ECF No. 11.)
`
`(See Pls.’ Mem.
`