`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`74.
`
`At all relevant times, Defendant has employed, and/or continues to employ,
`
`Plaintiffs within the meaning of the VMWA.
`
`75.
`
`Defendants employed Named Plaintiffs, and similarly situated employees, within
`
`the Commonwealth of Virginia.
`
`76.
`
`Virginia Code § 40.1-28.8 et seq. provides that, prior to May 1, 2021, every
`
`employer shall pay to each of its employees’ wages at a rate not less than the federal minimum
`
`wage and the payment of a lesser wage than the minimum so fixed is unlawful.
`
`77.
`
`Virginia Code § 40.1-28.8 et seq. also provides that “[f]rom May 1, 2021, until
`
`January 1, 2022, every employer shall pay to each of its employees’ wages at a rate not less than
`
`the greater of (i) $9.50 per hour or (ii) the federal minimum wage.”
`
`78.
`
`During the relevant time period, Defendant paid Plaintiffs and class members less
`
`than minimum wages when they did not pay Plaintiffs and class members for all hours worked.
`
`For example, whenever Plaintiffs performed pre- and/or post-shift work, Defendant did not pay
`