throbber
[…] `to himself or others as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or
`threatening harm and other relevant information, if any, or (b) suffer serious harm
`due to his lack of capacity to protect himself from harm or to provide for his basic
`human needs, (ii) is in need of hospitalization or treatment, and (iii) is unwilling to
`volunteer or
`incapable of volunteering for hospitalization or
`treatment.
`
`
`
`
`4
`
`

`

`Case 6:19-cv-00055-NKM-RSB Document 87 Filed 11/30/20 Page 5 of 32 Pageid#: 1852
`
`Va. Code § 37.2-808. If the designee determines that the above criteria are satisfied, he submits a
`
`petition to a magistrate for the issuance of an ECO. Id. Virginia law then provides that “any person
`
`for whom an emergency custody order is issued shall be taken into custody and transported to a
`
`convenient location to be evaluated to determine whether the person meets the criteria for
`
`temporary detention pursuant to § 37.2-809 and to assess the need for hospitalization or
`
`treatment.” Id.
`
`
`
`Pursuant to this statutory scheme, Walker, the community services board’s designee, spoke
`
`with Jonathan at Dr. Dunlop’s request. Dkt. 1 ¶¶ 61–62. After the evaluation, Walker
`
`recommended that Dr. Dunlop obtain an ECO from a magistrate in order to place Jonathan into
`