`FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA
[…] `
`holding in Walker compels the conclusion that Virginia’s specialty license plates represent the
`
`Commonwealth’s speech.
`
`
`
`Plaintiffs argue that the Commonwealth does not exercise editorial discretion over the
`
`content of the specialty plate designs, and therefore the speech remains the speech of the
`
`individual. First, the Commonwealth does exercise control over the design of specialty plates.
`
`Defendant, the agent of the Commonwealth, is responsible for designing and issuing specialty
`
`plates. See Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-725(A) (“No series or special license plates shall be created or
`
`issued by the Commissioner or the Department [of Motor Vehicles] except as authorized in this
`
`article . . . .” (emphasis added)); id. § 46.2-725(B)(3) (“All special license plates issued pursuant
`
`to this article shall be of designs prescribed by the Commissioner . . . .”). The fact that the
`
`Commissioner often adopts the proposed designs of sponsoring groups in no way undermines the
`
`Commonwealth’s authority to design the plates and, thus, speak by adopting the speech of
`
`another. See Legal Servs. Corp. v.