throbber
[…] `
`procedures under NEPA. 36 C.F.R. § 212.52(a).
`
`36. Under the TMR’s “[g]eneral criteria for designation of” roads, trails,
`
`and areas, the Forest Service:
`
`. . . shall consider effects on National Forest System natural and cultural
`resources, public safety, provision of recreational opportunities, access
`needs, conflicts among uses of National Forest System lands, the need
`for maintenance and administration of roads, trails, and areas that
`would arise if the uses under consideration are designated; and the
`availability of resources for that maintenance and administration.
`
`36 C.F.R. § 212.55(a).
`
`37. The rule also includes “[s]pecific criteria for designation of roads”
`
`under which the Forest Service “shall consider: (1) Speed, volume, composition,
`
`and distribution of traffic on roads; and (2) Compatibility of vehicle class with road
`
`geometry and road surfacing.” 36 C.F.R. § 212.55(c).
`
`
`COMPLAINT – 15
`
`
`Kampmeier & Knutsen PLLC
`811 First Avenue, Suite 468
`Seattle, Washington 98104
`(206) 858-6983
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`29
`30
`
`31
`
`32
`
`

`