`Case 2:16-cv-01414-RSM Document 45 Filed 09/07/17 Page 1 of 17
[…] `13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`
`ORDER - 5
`
`
`
`Case 2:16-cv-01414-RSM Document 45 Filed 09/07/17 Page 6 of 17
`
`
`
`burden . . . is in furtherance of a compelling government interest; and is the least restrictive means
`
`of furthering that compelling governmental interest.’” Int’l Church of the Foursquare Gospel v.
`
`City of San Leandro, 673 F.3d 1059, 1066 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1)).
`
`Free religious exercise includes “any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central
`
`to, a system of religious belief.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A). RLUIPA provides that “[t]he use,
`
`building, or conversion of real property for the purpose of religious exercise shall be considered
`
`to be religious exercise of the person or entity that uses or intends to use the property for that
`
`purpose.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(B). Respondent argues that Petitioner fails to demonstrate
`
`that his exercise of religion was substantially burdened by the City’s denial of his variance
`
`request. Dkt. #33 at 7.
`
`Under RLUIPA’s equal terms provision, governments are prohibited from imposing land-
`