throbber
[…] `
`10
`
`reduction plan, listing the Seattle office as his contact address, and attaching a DDI-Korea press
`
`11
`
`release emanating from “Seattle, Washington.”12 DDI-Korea also undoubtedly acts in “active
`
`12
`
`concert” with DDI-US (its wholly owned subsidiary), with the officers shared between the two
`
`13
`
`entities (including Sigrist), and with the attorneys shared between the two entities. See Fed. R.
`
`14
`
`Civ. P. 65(d)(2)(C) (authorizing injunctive relief against non-parties)
`
`15
`
`Fortunately, Washington law provides a remedy for DoubleDown’s chicanery.
`
`16
`
`RCW 7.40.020 provides that the Court may enter appropriate injunctive relief when either of the
`
`17
`
`following conditions is present: (i) “when during the litigation, it appears that the defendant is
`
`18
`
`doing, or threatened, or is about to do, or is procuring, or is suffering some act to be done in
`
`19
`
`violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action tending to render the
`
`20
`
`judgment ineffectual,” or (ii) “where it appears . . . by affidavit, that the defendant threatens, or is
`
`21
`
`about to remove or dispose of his or her property with intent to defraud his or her creditors, a
`
`22
`