`The Honorable Robert S. Lasnik
[…] `
`
`Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
`LAW OFFICES
`920 Fifth Avenue, Suite 3300
`Seattle, WA 98104-1610
`206.622.3150 main · 206.757.7700 fax
`
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`
`
`
`Case 2:18-cv-00525-RSL Document 489 Filed 08/15/22 Page 12 of 23
`
`
`
`Korean law. Only the Korean courts have the power to abridge such legal rights in Korea,
`including stopping a Korean company from taking corporate governance actions. Yoon Decl., ¶¶
`19–20.
`
`b.
`
`Plaintiffs’ Proposed TRO Against DDI Co. Ltd. Cannot Issue
`Under RCW 7.40.020, Which Applies Only to a “Defendant.”
`Ignoring governing Korean law, Plaintiffs nonetheless argue that they are entitled to a
`TRO pursuant to RCW 7.40.020. However, as is plain on its face, RCW 7.40.020 applies only
`when “the defendant is doing … [some act] in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the
`subject of the action tending to render the judgment ineffectual,”4 or “the defendant threatens, or
`is about to remove or dispose of his or her property with intent to defraud his or her creditors[.]”
`RCW 7.40.020 (emphases added). Plaintiffs themselves acknowledge that RCW 7.40.020