`Case 2:18-cv-00537-JLR Document 302 Filed 01/07/21 Page 1 of 15
[…] `provided such information, to be liable in damages under any law of the
`United States or of any State . . . unless such information is false and the
`person providing it knew that such information was false.
`
`42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(2). The Act defines a “professional review body” as
`
`. . . [A] health care entity and the governing body or any committee of a
`health care entity which conducts professional review activity, and includes
`any committee of the medical staff of such an entity when assisting the
`governing body in a professional review activity.
`
`42 U.S.C. § 11151(11). The Act further defines a health care entity to include “a hospital
`
`15
`
`that is licensed to provide health care services by the State in which it is located.” 42.
`
`16
`
`U.S.C. § 11151(4)(A).
`
`17
`
`
`
` At the outset, the court finds that the plain meaning of the Act demonstrates that
`
`18
`
`Dr. Cobbs’s assertion that the HCQIA entitles him to summary judgment on all claims is
`
`19
`
`overbroad.