`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `resident of California at the time of the purchase. Response (docket no. 18 at 11–14). The
`Court, however, need not decide this issue because the laws of both California and Washington
`(where Nintendo’s headquarters is located) provide that a minor may enter into contracts subject
`to disaffirmance.
`
`ORDER - 3
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`Case 2:20-cv-01694-TSZ Document 21 Filed 04/29/21 Page 4 of 9
`
`
`
`the power of disaffirmance.”); RCW 26.28.030 (“A minor is bound, not only by contracts
`
`for necessaries, but also by his or her other contracts, unless he or she disaffirms them
`
`within a reasonable time after he or she attains his or her majority.”).
`
`A.C. cites section 1556 of the California Civil Code to argue that minors lack the
`
`capacity to form contracts under California law. Response at 13. The Civil Code,
`
`however, makes clear that “[t]he capacity of a minor to contract is governed by Division
`