`Paul Kampmeier, WSBA #31560
[…] `
`(“Section 404 Permit”). See 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311(a), 1342, 1344.
`
`COMPLAINT - 6
`
`W.D. Wash. Case No. 2:21-cv-319
`
`
`
`
`Kampmeier & Knutsen PLLC
`811 First Avenue, Suite 468
`Seattle, Washington 98104
`(206) 858-6983
`
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`29
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 2:21-cv-00319 Document 1 Filed 03/09/21 Page 7 of 45
`
`
`
`16.
`
`The Act defines the term “discharge of a pollutant” to mean, in part, “any addition
`
`of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source . . . .” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12).
`
`17.
`
`The Act defines the term “point source” to mean, in part, “any discernible,
`
`confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel,
`
`conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or
`
`vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged.” 33 U.S.C.
`
`§ 1362(14).
`
`18.
`
`The Act defines the term “pollutant” to mean, in part, “dredged spoil, solid waste,
`
`incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological
`
`materials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and
`
`industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6).
`
`19.
`
`The Act’s prohibition on discharging pollutants from point sources applies
`
`broadly. The Act defines the term “navigable waters” to mean “the waters of the United States,
`
`including the territorial seas.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7). And the Act defines the term “person” to
`
`mean “an individual, corporation, partnership, association, State, municipality, commission, or
`
`political subdivision of a State, or any interstate body.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(5).
`
`20.
`
`Section 404 of the Act authorizes the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (“the
`
`Corps”) to issue Section 404 Permits authorizing discharges of dredged or fill materials to waters
`
`of the United States.