throbber
[…] `59.
`that the remedy of a public injunction serves an important public policy purpose. In Hockley v.
`Hargitt, 82 Wn.2d 337, 350-351 (1973), the Washington Supreme Court held:
`RCW 19.86.090 [of the Washington Consumer Protection Act]
`authorizes an injured person to recover only the ‘actual damages
`sustained by him’ but imposes no such limitation upon injunctive
`relief. Had the legislature desired to so limit the injunction they
`could have easily done so, as they did with damages.
`Our interpretation is strengthened by RCW 19.86.920, which
`declares: “(T)he purpose of this (consumer protection) act is . . . to
`protect the public and foster fair and honest competition. . . . To this
`end this act shall be liberally construed that its beneficial purposes
`may be served.”
`This broad public policy is best served by permitting an injured
`individual to enjoin future violations of RCW 19.86, even if such
`violations would not directly affect the individual’s own private
`rights.
`If each consumer victim were limited to injunctive relief tailored to