throbber
[…] `
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`
`
`

`

`Case 2:21-cv-00868 Document 1 Filed 06/28/21 Page 14 of 21
`
`
`
`
`
`
`information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in
`
`violation of this subsection.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 934.03(1)(d).
`
`49.
`
`The FSCA defines “intercept” as the “acquisition of the contents of any wire,
`
`electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other
`
`device.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 934.02(3).
`
`50.
`
`The FSCA defines “electronic communication” as “any transfer of signs, signals,
`
`writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a
`
`wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photooptical system that affects intrastate,
`
`interstate, or foreign commerce.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 934.02(12).
`
`51.
`
`Defendant violated § 934.03(1)(a) of the FSCA by intercepting Plaintiff
`
`Lenehan’s and members of the Florida Class’s oral communications when they spoke in hearing
`
`range of an Alexa Device.
`
`52.
`