`Case 2:21-cv-00912-BJR Document 49 Filed 08/25/22 Page 1 of 13
[…] `Wn.2d 778, 794 (1986)); Young v. Young, 164 Wn.2d 477, 484–85 (“A claim of unjust
`
`
`ORDER DENYING MOTION TO AMEND
`
`
` - 5
`
`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 2:21-cv-00912-BJR Document 49 Filed 08/25/22 Page 6 of 13
`
`
`enrichment requires proof of three elements—”(1) the defendant receives a benefit, (2) the
`
`received benefit is at the plaintiff’s expense, and (3) the circumstances make it unjust for the
`
`defendant to retain the benefit without payment.”); RCW 9A.56.268(2) (theft of
`
`telecommunications services private cause of action may be brought only by “[a] person who
`
`sustains injury to his or her person, business, or property.”).
`
`
`In this case, Plaintiffs have alleged “on information and belief, Amazon’s use of the
`Street Plaintiffs’ bandwidth through Sidewalk consumed data from the Streets’ limited Internet
`
`data allocations and also exposed them to possible overage charges for exceeding their data
`