throbber
[…] `adequacy to ensure that adverse environmental effects are minimized. If a district engineer
`reviewing a PCN or application finds that a proposed activity would have more than minimal
`individual or cumulative adverse effects or is otherwise contrary to the public interest, the district
`engineer must either modify the NWP authorization to reduce or eliminate such effects or instruct
`the permittee to apply for a regional general permit (if one exists) or individual permit.
`III. RIVERS AND HARBORS ACT
`Under Section 10 of the RHA, 33 U.S.C. § 403, a Corps permit is required for
`30.
`work or structures affecting navigable waters of the United States.
`Under Corps regulations, specifically 33 C.F.R. § 320.2(b) and § 322, “[t]he
`31.
`construction of any structure in or over any navigable water of the United States, the excavating
`from or depositing of material in such waters, or the accomplishment of any other work affecting
`the course, location, condition, or capacity of such waters is unlawful unless the work has been
`recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army.”
`In cases where the district engineer determines that the proposed work or structure
`32.
`“would be minor, would not have significant individual or cumulative impacts on environmental
`values, and should encounter no appreciable opposition,” the Corps may issue a letter of