`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`forth herein.
`
`72.
`
`Plaintiff Brynildson brings this claim individually and on behalf of the members of
`
`the proposed Minnesota Class against Defendant.
`
`73.
`
`Defendant is a “videotape service provider” as defined by M.S.A. § 325I01(5),
`
`because it “[e]nage[s] in the business of rental of prerecorded videocassette tapes or similar
`
`audiovisual materials.”
`
`74.
`
`Plaintiff Brynildson is a “consumer” within the meaning of the statute because he is
`
`a “renter … of goods or services from a videotape service provider.” Id. at § 325I01(2).
`
`75.
`
`The Minnesota Statute requires video tape service providers “destroy personally
`
`identifiable information as soon as practicable, but no later than one year from the date the
`
`information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected … .” M.S.A.
`
`§ 325I02(6).
`
`76.
`
`The Minnesota Statute defines “personally identifiable information” as “information
`
`that identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a
`
`videotape service provider.” M.S.A. § 325I01(3).
`
`77.
`