`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`2. “Take” of Protected Animals
`
`The term “take” is defined in the ESA as “harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill,
`
`trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19).
`
`The terms “harm” and “harass” are relevant here. The term “harm” is defined as “an act which
`
`actually kills or injures wildlife. Such act may include significant habitat modification or
`
`degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential
`
`behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering.” 50 C.F. R. § 17.3. The term
`
`“harass” means “an intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of
`
`injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral
`
`patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering. This definition,
`
`when applied to captive wildlife, does not include generally accepted:
`
`(1) Animal husbandry practices that meet or exceed the minimum standards for
`
`facilities and care under the Animal Welfare Act,
`
`(2) Breeding procedures, or
`
`(3) Provisions of veterinary care for confining, tranquilizing, or anesthetizing,
`
`when such practices, procedures, or provisions are not likely to result in injury to
`
`the wildlife.
`
`50 C.F.R. § 17.3. The term “harass” has “a different character when applied to an animal in
`
`ORDER GRANTING IN PART DEFENDANTS’
`MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 13
`
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`