throbber
[…] `
`which precludes this method of euthanasia. To the contrary, there is evidence that veterinarians
`
`and their associations approve the method. Dkt. # 203 at 146; Dkt. # 205 at ¶ 18; Dkt. # 205 at
`
`104 (2020 American Veterinary Medical Association (“AVMA”) Guidelines specifying that “[a]
`
`properly placed gunshot can cause immediate insensibility and a humane death”).9 In 2014,
`
`9 The AWA guidance for inspectors specifies that the AVMA’s guidelines on euthanasia describe
`humane methods that comply with the AWA. Dkt. # 205 at 62 (citing 9 C.F.R. § 1.1). Failure to comply
`with the AVMA’s guidelines is not, in and of itself, an AWA violation because the inspector must still
`assess whether the facility’s method “produces rapid unconsciousness and subsequent death without
`evidence of pain or distress” or “utilizes anesthesia produced by a agent that causes painless loss of
`
`ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S
`MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 14
`
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`

`