`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id.
`
`Page 3
`COMPLAINT FOR INJUCTIVE RELIEF
`Case No.
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`CONSUMER PROTECTION BRANCH
`U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
`P.O. BOX 386, WASHINGTON, DC 20044
`(202) 514-3097
`
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`
`
`Case 3:22-cv-05789 Document 1 Filed 10/18/22 Page 4 of 8
`
`
`
`13.
`
`Defendants’ ENDS products are made or derived from tobacco, or contain nicotine from
`
`any source, and are intended for human consumption, and thus are “tobacco product[s]” within
`
`the meaning of 21 U.S.C. § 321(rr).
`
`Defendants’ ENDS Products Are New Tobacco Products.
`
`14.
`
`The Act defines “new tobacco product” at 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(1) to include “any tobacco
`
`product . . . that was not commercially marketed in the United States as of February 15, 2007.”
`
`15.
`
`Defendants’ ENDS products were not commercially marketed in the United States as of
`
`February 15, 2007, and thus are “new tobacco product[s]” within the meaning of 21 U.S.C. §
`
`387j(a)(1).
`
`Pathways to Market for New Tobacco Products.
`
`16.
`