`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`on the ground that “the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that
`
`the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious . . . to a person having ordinary skill
`
`in the art.” 35 U.S.C. § 103(a). Under these circumstances, the PTAB’s decisions will
`
`substantially narrow the issues in dispute for at least two reasons.
`
`First, the PTAB’s decisions will estop Mylan from relitigating in this proceeding the
`
`obviousness of any claims that survive the PTAB’s review. See 35 U.S.C. § 315(e)(2) (“The
`
`petitioner in an inter partes review . . . may not assert . . . in a civil action arising in whole or in
`
`part under section 1338 of title 28 . . . that the claim is invalid on any ground that the petitioner
`
`raised or reasonably could have raised during that inter partes review.”). In its notice letter
`
`informing Anacor that it had submitted an ANDA seeking FDA approval to manufacture and sell
`