`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`a generic version of Kerydin®, Mylan asserted principally that the patents-in-suit are invalid as
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`
`Case 1:18-cv-00202-IMK Document 26 Filed 01/14/19 Page 6 of 12 PageID #: 1278
`
`obvious over the prior art. Thus, the PTAB’s decision will eliminate what appears to be the most
`
`significant invalidity dispute between Anacor and Mylan.
`
` Second, in the event the PTAB determines that all of the claims of the patents-in-suit are
`
`unpatentable, then the patents-in-suit will be subject to cancellation unless the Federal Circuit
`
`reverses the PTAB’s decision. See 35 U.S.C. § 318(b) (“If the [PTAB] issues a final written
`
`decision . . . and the time for appeal has expired or any appeal has terminated, the Director shall
`
`issue and publish a certificate canceling any claim of the patent finally determined to be
`
`unpatentable . . . .”). In that scenario, if this case simply remains stayed until “the time for
`
`appeal [of the PTAB’s decisions] has expired or any appeal has terminated,” id., it is very likely
`
`that the number of issues in this case will, at the very least, be substantially reduced.
`