`Case 2:20-cv-00537 Document 1 Filed 08/10/20 Page 1 of 30 PageID #: 1
[…] `
`substantially similar to the federal program, has been formally approved by the Administrator of
`
`US. EPA and, accordingly, operates “in lieu of” the federal RCRA program within the State of
`
`West Virginia. See 51 FR 1773913 (May 15, 1986); 65 FR 29973 (May 10, 2000); 78 FR 70225
`
`(November 25, 2013). The federai regulations pertaining to the listing and identification of
`
`hazardous wastes that are subject
`
`to the requirements of RCRA Subtitle C, set forth in
`
`40 CPR. Part 261, are incorporated by reference into section §33—20—3 of the West Virginia Code
`
`of State Rules, with minor modifications that are not relevant herein.
`
`i3.
`
`CERCLA Section 102(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9602(a), directs the Administrator of the
`
`US. Environmental Protection Agency to designate “as hazardous substances .
`
`.
`
`. such elements,
`
`compounds, mixtures, solutions, and substances which, when released into the environment may
`
`present
`
`substantial
`
`danger
`
`to
`
`the public
`
`health or welfare
`
`or
`
`the
`
`environment.”
`
`42 U.S.C. § 9602(a). The Administrator’s designations of the “hazardous substances” that are
`
`addressed by CERCLA are set forth in duly promulgated federai
`
`regulations codified at
`
`40 C.F.R. § 302.4.
`
`In furtherance of its goai in enacting CERCLA to provide powerfui remedial
`