throbber
[…] Code § 61-11-18 and provides that
`
`upon a second felony conviction, the court shall “add five years to the time for which the person
`
`
`6 One of the terms of the plea agreement was that the State would not seek a recidivist
`enhancement.
`
`
`
`10
`
`

`
`Case 3:05-cv-00879 Document 80 Filed 08/08/13 Page 11 of 26 PageID #: 1721
`
`is or otherwise be sentenced,” or if the court imposes an indeterminate sentence, it shall impose a
`
`minimum that is twice the number of years otherwise provided for under such sentence. W. Va.
`
`Code § 61-11-18(a). For a third felony offense, “the person shall be sentenced to be confined in
`
`the state correctional facility for life.” Id. § 61-11-18(c). For purposes of applicable convictions,
`
`when two felony convictions are returned on the same day, West Virginia courts consider them
`
`“as a single prior felony conviction within the meaning of the recidivist statute.” West Virginia
`
`ex rel. Hill v.