throbber
[…] `
`interests. For example, unreclaimed mines owned by ERP Environmental Fund discharge
`
`excessive amounts of selenium and other pollutant discharges that degrade water quality and harm
`
`aquatic life in downstream waters, including Rum Creek, the Mud River and its tributaries.
`
`Because of this pollution, Plaintiffs’ members refrain from using or restrict their usage of waters
`
`receiving these discharges.
`
`14.
`
`At all relevant times, Plaintiffs were and are “persons” as the term is defined by § 701(19)
`
`of SMCRA, 30 U.S.C. § 1291(19).
`
`STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
`
`15.
`
`Section 732.17 of OSMRE’s implementing regulations for SMCRA require a State
`
`regulatory authority to notify OSMRE “of any significant event or proposed changes which affect
`
`the implementation, administration or enforcement of the approved State [SMCRA] program.”
`
`30 C.F.R. § 732.17(b).
`
`16. Within 30 days of OSMRE’s receipt of that notification, the Director of OSMRE “shall
`
`determine whether a State program amendment is required and notify the State regulatory authority
`
`of the decision.” Id. § 732.17(c).
`
`17.
`
`To guide OSMRE in making its determination, the regulations further provide a list of three
`
`examples of when State program amendments may be required:
`
`(1) As a result of changes in [SMCRA] or regulations of this chapter,