`U.S. DISTRICT COURT
[…] `Facility Response Plan Regulations
`
`15.
`
`In 1990, Congress amended Section 311 of the CWA by enacting the Oil
`
`Pollution Act of 1990 ("CPA"). Section 311 (j)(5)(A) directed the President to issue regulations
`
`applicable to facilities that because of their location or nature of operations "could reasonably be
`
`expected to cause substantial harm to the environment" by discharging oil into or on the
`
`-4_
`
`
`
`Case 0:21-cv-00020-SWS Document 1 Filed 02/10/21 Page 5 of 16
`
`navigable waters of the United States or adjoining shorelines (so-called "substantial harm
`
`facilities"). 33 U.S.C. § 1321 (j)(5)(A). Section 311 G)(5)(A) further provided that these
`
`regulations require the owners or operators of substantial harm facilities to submit "a plan for
`
`responding, to the maximum extent practicable, to a worst case discharge, and to a substantial
`
`threat of such a discharge, of oil or a hazardous substance." 33 U.S.C. § 1321G)(5)(A).
`
`16.
`
`In 1991, the President delegated to EPA the authority to promulgate such
`
`regulations for non-transportation-related onshore facilities.
`
`17.
`
`In 1994, EPA amended 40 C.F.R. Part 112 by promulgating Facility Response
`