`Andrew H. Lemke, Sr. (WSB No. 7-4988)
[…] `
`Case 0:22-cv-00010-KHR Document 1 Filed 01/18/22 Page 6 of 33
`
`13.
`
`The federal interest in life, health, and safety of persons eligible under the PAIMI Act is
`
`mandated broadly in 42 U.S.C. § 10801(b): the purpose of the PAIMI Act is to establish a
`
`protection and advocacy system that will "ensure that the rights of individuals with
`
`mental illness are protected" and will "investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of
`
`mentally ill individuals."
`
`14.
`
`Similarly, the federal interest in life, health, and safety of persons eligible under the DD
`
`Act is mandated broadly in 42 U.S.C. §§ 15001(b): the purpose of the DD Act is to
`
`establish "protection and advocacy systems in each State to protect the legal and human
`
`rights of individuals with developmental disabilities" in order to "promote
`
`self-determination, independence productivity, and integration and inclusion in all facets
`
`of community life."
`
`15.
`
`The protection and advocacy systems created by the PAIMI Act and the DD Act are
`
`charged with investigating abuse, which is defined as:
`
`"any act or failure to act... which was performed, or which was failed to be
`