throbber
[…] `
`including: (1) the scope and content of the prior art; (2) any differences
`
`8
`
`

`

`IPR2019-00213
`
`Patent 9,624,827 B2
`
`between the claimed subject matter and the prior art; (3) the level of ordinary
`
`skill in the art; and (4) objective evidence of nonobviousness.3 Graham v.
`
`John Deere C0., 383 US. 1, 17—18 (1966).
`
`“In an [inter partes review], the petitioner has the burden from the
`
`onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges is
`
`unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech, Inc, 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed.
`
`Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes review
`
`petitions to identify “with particularity .
`
`.
`
`. the evidence that supports the
`
`grounds for the challenge to each claim”)). Petitioners cannot satisfy their
`
`burden of proving obviousness by employing “mere conclusory statements.”
`
`In re Magnum Oil Tools Int 7, Ltd, 829 F.3d 1364, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 2016).
`
`C. Level ofSkill in the Art
`
`With regard to the level of ordinary skill in the art, Petitioner
`