` 2022 Feb-01 AM 10:50
[…] `
`comply with any more stringent limitation that may be necessary to protect state water
`
`quality standards.
`
`34,
`
`Section 308 of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1318, requires NPDES
`
`permittees to maintain records; install, use, and maintain monitoring equipment; sample
`
`effluent; and report regularly to the permit-issuing agency regardingthefacility's
`
`discharge of pollutants. The reports are called Discharge Monitoring Reports (“DMRs”).
`
`35.
`The citizen suit provision of the Clean Water Act, section 505(a)(1), 33
`U.S.C. § 1365(a)(1), authorizes any citizen to commencea civil action against any person
`
`alleged to be in violation of “an effluent standardor limitation” or “an order issued by the
`
`Administrator or a State with respect to such a standard orlimitation.”
`
`36.
`
`As relevant here, an “effluent standardor limitation”includes: any
`
`unlawful discharge under Section 301(a) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a); any effluent
`
`limitation established under Sections 301 and 302 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311 and
`