` 2022 Feb-01 AM 10:50
[…] `
`overloads the sewer system and allows other problems to develop too, such as sewer
`
`blockages, pipe leaks, and equipmentfailures. These problemsresult in discharges of
`
`raw sewage and excess discharges of pollution at the sewage treatmentplants.
`
`The Board’s Failures to Maintain Sewage Infrastructure
`
`48.
`
`Adequate maintenance and management of the Board’s sanitary sewersis
`
`essential to controlling inflow andinfiltration, preventing sewer overflows, and
`
`forestalling problems at the sewage treatment plants.
`
`49.
`
`40C.F.R. § 122.41(e) states that a “permittee shall at all times properly
`
`operate and maintain all facilities and systems of treatment and control (and related
`
`appurtenances) which are installed or used by the permittee to achieve compliance with
`
`the conditions of [its NPDES permit].”
`
`13
`
`
`
`Case 4:22-cv-00130-CLM Document1 Filed 02/01/22 Page 14 of 59
`
`50.
`
`The East River and West River NPDES permits require that the Board:
`
`properly operate and maintainall facilities and systems of treatment and