throbber
[…] `
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`Case 2:21-cv-01427-JAT Document 1 Filed 08/18/21 Page 11 of 32
`
`
`
`straight time and overtime performed by Plaintiff, and all other current and/or former
`
`CCRs, in violation of the FLSA and Arizona wage and hour laws.
`
`D.
`
`Recordkeeping.
`
`
`
`50.
`
`The Arizona wage and hour laws require that “[e]mployers shall maintain
`
`payroll records showing the hours worked for each day worked, and the wages and earned
`
`paid sick time paid to all employees for a period of four years.” See A.R.S. § 23-364.
`
`51.
`
`Further, 29 C.F.R § 516.1 subjects “every employer subject to any provisions
`
`of the Fair Labor Standards Act” to maintain employee records.
`
`52.
`
`Federal regulations mandate each employer to maintain and preserve payroll
`
`or other records containing, without limitation, the total hours worked by each employee
`
`each workday and total hours worked by each employee each workweek. See 29 C.F.R §
`